This privacy policy sets out how Carymar Construction Services uses and protects any information that you provide in accordance with Data Protection legislation

Carymar Construction Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Company Information

Carymar Construction Services Limited, a registered company in Scotland with registration number SC118871.

Company address – 79-81 Back Sneddon Street, Paisley, PA3 2BT.

Further information can be found at www.carymar.co.uk

Data we collect

We may collect the following information:

How we use the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Account Management

In order to set up and administer your account and manage your contract with us, we are required to process your personal data. This involves processing personal data for the purpose of account set up, monitoring and managing your account including obtaining credit references where necessary, billing purposes and processing payments. Any bank/credit card details provided, will be destroyed on completion of payment.

In order to appropriately manage any debt issues if they were to occur, Carymar may be required to process personal information.

Controlling your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Retention of your information

Improving and monitoring services

In order to improve and monitor our services, we may carry out customer surveys and market research which involves processing of personal data.

Customer Support

In order to respond to queries and manage and investigate complaints, we are required to process your personal data. If you contact Carymar, we will use personal data such as account information and contact history. We may monitor and record such communications, instant messaging, social media, email and other electronic communication to help investigate any complaints.

Website

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

You have the right to be provided with details of the processing of your personal data and obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on record about you, subject to applicable exemptions under data protection legislation.

If the personal information we hold on record for you is inaccurate, you have the right to rectify such information and we would encourage you to do so.

In certain circumstance you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing.